Councillors
1887-1979

Wabamun 133A

From The Chiefs and Councillors Historical Timeline
Pauls Band: A History of its Land. by Donna Gordon (TARR) May 1981

 

Councillors
i) Selected under tribal custom

 

Paul (Petwayisin) Firebag

1887-1898 (No.2 - Paul Band Membership)
Councillor
(Becomes Chief in 1898)

Simon

1895-1904 (No.25 - Paul Band Membership) 
Councillor
(Died 1904)

"Old Yellowhead"
*David Yellowhead (Bird)*

1895-1896 (No.26 - Paul Band Membership)
Councillor
(Died 1896)

Peter Pikachase Burnt-stick

1895-1898 (No.40 - Paul Band Membership)
Councillor
(Died 1898)

William Reindeer

1895-1907 (No.41 - Paul Band Membership)
Councillor
(Died 1907)

David Simon Yellowhead (Bird)

25 May 1901 - 1906 (No.28 - Paul Band Membership)
Councillor
(Becomes Chief 1906)

Joseph Cree

1909-1916 (No.51 - Paul Band Membership)
Councillor
(Died 1916)

Alexis Paul

July 1916 - November 1922 (No.50 - Paul Band Membership)
Councillor
(Resigned 1922)

 

1935-1938 No Councillors

 

David Peter

26 February 1934 - 27 May 1935 (No.56 - Paul Band Membership)
Councillor
(Resigned his position)

Joseph House

26 February 1934 - 27 May 1935 (No.84 - Paul Band Membership)
Councillor
(Resigned his position)

 

1935-1938 No Councillors

 

Peter Burnstick

30 Aug 1938 - 11 Sept 1946 (No. 124 - Paul Band Membership)
Councillor
(Resigned his position)

Joseph House

30 Aug 1938 - 11 Sept 1946 (No. 84 - Paul Band Membership)
Councillor
(Resigned his position)

Willie Rain

27 Jul - 1946 - 25 Mar 1947 (No.119 - Paul Band Membership)
Councillor
(Resigned his position)

Jonas Rain

18 Nov 1946 - 9 Feb 1948 (No.47 - Paul Band Membership)
Councillor
(Died 1948)

Samson Bull

12 Jun 1947 - 1951 (No.77 - Paul Band Membership)
Councillor

Peter Burnstick

27 Apr 1948 - 30 Oct 1950 (No.124 - Paul Band Membership)
Councillor
(Resigned his position)

Willie House

10 Jan 1951 - 20 October 1952 (No.133 - Paul Band Membership)
Councillor 
(Elected under Section 73 of the Indian Act,1952)

 

ii) Councillors elected under Section 73 of the Indian Act, 1952 onwards

 

20 October 1952

Harry Callihoo

Councillor

Willie House

Councillor

 

22 October 1954

Alex House

Councillor

Willie Rain

Councillor

 

27 October 1955

Jacob Rain

Councillor (Additional councillor added at By-election)

 

22 October 1956

Samuel Bird

Councillor

Moses Bull

Councillor

Willie House

Councillor

 

22 October 1958

Frank Bearhead

Councillor

Sam Bearhead

Councillor

Jacob Potts

Councillor

 

24 October 1960

David Bird

Councillor

Moses Bull

Councillor

Sammy Paul

Councillor

 

5 April 1962

William Rabbit

Councillor (Additional councillor added at By-election)

 

24 October 1962

Willie Rabbit

Councillor

Willie Rain

Councillor

Eddie Adams

Councillor

Stony Bearhead

Councillor

 

20 October 1964

Enoch Bird Jr.

Councillor

Willie House

Councillor

Jacob Rain

Councillor

Peter Rain Sr.

Councillor

 

24 October 1966

Willie Rabbit

Councillor

Enoch Bird Jr.

Councillor

Alexis Simon

Councillor

Eddie Adams

Councillor

Francis Rain

Councillor

 

24 October 1968

David Peter

Councillor (resigned 8 July 1969)

Peter Bird

Councillor

Lazarus Rain

Councillor

Alexis Simon

Councillor

 

10 September 1969

Joseph Potts

Councillor (By-election)

Moses Bull

Councillor (By-election)

 

24 October 1970

Eddie Adams

Councillor

Enoch Bird Jr.

Councillor

Willie House

Councillor (resigned 14 July 1971)

Johnson Rain

Councillor

Walter Rain

Councillor (dismissed 4 October 1971)

 

4 October 1971

Lazarus Rain

Councillor (By-election)

Willie Rabbit

Councillor (By-election)

Alexis Simon

Councillor (By-election)

 

24 October 1972

Johnson Rain

Councillor

William Rabbit

Councillor

Rema Rain

Councillor

Eddie Bull

Councillor

Silas Bird

Councillor

Joseph Potts

Councillor

 

24 October 1974

Rema Rain

Councillor

Eddie Bull

Councillor (dismissed 22 September 1975)

Walter Rain

Councillor

Norman Rain

Councillor (resigned 24 September 1975)

Lazarus Rain

Councillor

Joseph Potts

Councillor

 

27 November 1975

Lawrence Rabbit

Councillor (By-election)

Nelson Adams

Councillor (By-election)

 

24 October 1976

Walter Rain

Councillor

Lawrence Rabbit

Councillor

Kenneth Paul

Councillor

Edna Rain

Councillor

Silas Bird

Councillor

William Rabbit

Councillor

Lloyd House

Councillor

 

24 October 1978

Nelson Adams

Councillor (resigned 17 January 1979)

Brian Bird

Councillor

Edwin Burnstick

Programs Director

Kenneth Paul

Councillor

Joseph Potts

Councillor

Lazarus Rain

Councillor (resigned 17 January 1979)

Walter Rain

Councillor

 

7 March 1979

Samuel Bird

Councillor (By-election)

Lawrence Charlie Adams

Councillor (By-election)